beauticians longtime denizen of our mothers and grandmothers, petrolatum, despite the abundance of other, more effective cosmetics, still not forgotten and takes its place of honor among other creams and ointments.
Still, after cosmetic Vaseline - a unique miracle cure for many ills at a very affordable price.It can be seen on the table with makeup, in the home medicine cabinet or even in the toolbox, wide range of applications, here are just so huge versatility of this product still raises some doubts.
Let's try to understand what it means for this, as well as where it can and should be applied.
As it turned out, Vaseline - one of the most versatile tools, which was patented back in 1847.Studies in this area studied American chemist English origin, Robert Chesebrough.
After the oil boom occurred in 1859, Chezbro very interested in the new material, actively communicated with the oil industry and, as a result, drew attention to the sticky mass, slightly reminiscent of paraf
Workers noted that it makes good for cuts and burns, then Chezbro began experimenting with an unusual material for a long time deduced wholesome ingredients and their properties tried on myself.As a result, he derived a formula of modern cosmetic Vaseline, however, called it a "petroleum jelly".
name as it was easy to guess, confused consumers, and Robert came another brilliant idea to combine the two words: "wasser", from the German "water," and the Greek "elaion" - "olive oil".The result is a "Vaseline", which has been patented.
burns and wounds that were inflicted by Robert yourself during experiments successfully healed, and the chemist lived to a ripe old age.Today Vaseline - a pasty mass, which is a purified mixture of liquid and solid carbohydrate.It is colorless and odorless, the exception may be some grades which are used in engineering industry and do not pass all the purification degrees.
Depending on the application, Vaseline can be natural and artificial.The difference between these two species, primarily its composition: natural hardwood petrolatum wax resins obtained, after which it is purified and bleached special substances.
Artificial - obtained by combining wax, ceresin and solid refined perfume or liquid paraffin.Vaseline obtained in wood-processing industry typically has a yellowish color, it is considered a technical and therefore is used in the technical field: for lubricating metal corrosion protection and so on.
Vaseline obtained in the cosmetic industry, called a cosmetic, it has a dull white, tasteless and odorless, are often included in the cosmetic or medicinal ointments.
Natural vaseline always more viscous, it has no color, and the taste and smell, if you put it on your skin, wash it off it will be difficult because of the sticky spots.At home, of course, use a cosmetic or medical Vaseline.
Thanks to its excellent emollient properties, petroleum jelly is an indispensable tool in the home of Cosmetology, of course, it does not penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin, is not absorbed and does not feed her, however, she covers it with a thin film, which serves as a protective barrier on many externaleffects.
Vaseline has long since become a multi-functional folk remedy for many ills, however, its use is still to be with the mind, not to harm their health.Still, this is quite a fatty substance, which is not always suitable for people with a prone to the formation of acne and acne, skin.
It is believed that it can clog pores, although medical evidence in this regard does not exist.Also, it is believed that the film, which covers the skin after use Vaseline, prevents sweat secretions, as well as the normal operation of the sebaceous glands.
And yet, how to use Vaseline right?The use of this tool encompasses a variety of spheres of our life, perhaps some of the options listed below, and you all did not know until this day.We read and educate.